wiring help needed with accumove 3 on classic series table

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by TheGarageBay, Oct 15, 2016.

  1. TheGarageBay

    TheGarageBay Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Hey guys, just recently purchased a 4x8 Classic table and trying to finish up the wiring but I am running into issues with the wiring guides given. I work a day job so my only time to really mess with it is at night and weekends so getting ahold of tech support isn't the easiest for me. The VFC is throwing me for a loop. according to the instructions I should be mounting it close to the plasma power supply, so am I right In keeping it on top of the tomahawk? The ohmic clip is in a 3 pin connector with the raw arc voltage leads out of it as well ... yet the wiring harness out of the tomahawk looks to have the same 3 pin pigtail coming out of it as well. But in using that pigtail out of the plasma wiring harness... I can no longer mount the accumove away from the plasma cutter... which in the instructions is vital to do ... I'm lost , photos, videos, chicken scratch, anything at this point could help.
     
  2. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Use the prewired Amphenol connector from the plasma cutter and connect this to the VFC box, the length of the wires will dictate where you can set the plasma cutter in relation to the Accumove.
     
  3. LECS Tim

    LECS Tim Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I'm assuming you are using this wiring diagram?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TheGarageBay

    TheGarageBay Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    43
    yes that one and several others I have found. also trying to get some help from videos on find online. I have the machine working and the vfd software up and running but when trying to set my x-axis datum the machine will hit the limit switch and continue to try and push through though on the software it shows itself off the table. I have verified the limit switches and I do have those correct. not sure where I'm screwing up so horribly lol. I can try and post some photos of the issue... also... the accumove is placed right next to my laptop naturally... with the accumove on , it sends off an odd oder, everything seems to be functioning fine otherwise and there is no smoke or anything so could this just be a natual thing ? I apologize for all of the extremely noob questions, one day ill figure this all out lol
     
  5. LECS Tim

    LECS Tim Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Your Configuration file is what tells the machine table size, what config file are you setting when you start up VMD? Also when you choose your Config file it should not be checked in the radio box, just click on it.
    123.jpg 321.jpg
    A screen shot of your Inputs would be good, we could look at your set up that way. :)
     
  6. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    The large limit switch cable plugged into the back of the Accumove box, swap the pig tail connectors labeled Y and U with one another. The reason for this is the limits want to home in a certain order Y before U.
     
  7. LECS-Chad

    LECS-Chad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Also in the INPUTS change the DEBOUNCE on the OHMIC to 10 and the breakaway 1 and 2 to 200. This will make it so the ohmic barely touches the material before retracting. ;)o_O
     
  8. TheGarageBay

    TheGarageBay Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Got the limit switches lined up by shortening the stop and lowering the magnet a bit ! We are that much closer! Lol . My newest issue is that when the machine is at the datum point, the torch head is overhanging the machine . Not sure if this is an issue or not , but it does not seem right to me. Is there a way to reconfigure it on the software? Again, I'm sorry for being filled with silly questions , it's been incredibly hard between the day job and work in the shop to get some time to tinker .
     
  9. Kchoghead

    Kchoghead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Just jog the torch to the desired datum point and the then hit the datum tab.. Be aware that will now be x=0, y=0
     
  10. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    TM Classic tables will seek the limit switches when you hit Datum, by default they will bump off the switch by .25", you can change this in the software under Machine Settings then Advanced Tab, the Position will show .25 change this value for Axis 2 and 4 to the appropriate value.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice