Where are the cut parameters stored ?

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by Premier_Industries, Sep 5, 2022.

  1. Premier_Industries

    Premier_Industries Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I have a 2020 Torchmate 4800.

    When you enter the material and plate thickness in VMD, it will automatically load the production cut parameters.
    ( production volts, cut speed, pierce height, cut height, etc. )

    I can manually change these variables at the machine, but I would like the VMD software to automatically load my " custom " variables.
    ( custom volts, cut speed, pierce height, cut height, etc. )

    Where on the machine are these variables stored ?

    Can I replace the production variables that are automatically loaded to my " custom " variables, so they are automatically loaded when I choose the material and plate thickness ?

    I have already contacted Torchmate tech support twice, and I have not heard anything back in the last two business days.
     
  2. LECS Hunter

    LECS Hunter Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    23
    I have contacted support to try and get you an answer ASAP.
     
  3. Steve82

    Steve82 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I would also know how to do this as we have 2x 2022 model 4510 tables with flex cut 80s and not one single set of the auto setting parameters are correct
     
  4. LECS Hunter

    LECS Hunter Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    23
    The onboard VMD Nest is not advertised to have user adjustable variables, only the standard cut charts. A user can override the variables but this is only temporary, and when the user chooses another material type/thickness those new values are lost.
     
  5. LECS Hunter

    LECS Hunter Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    23
    The onboard VMD Nest is not advertised to have user adjustable variables, only the standard cut charts. A user can override the variables but this is only temporary, and when the user chooses another material type/thickness those new values are lost.
     
  6. Premier_Industries

    Premier_Industries Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I spoke with tech support, and I was told that the cut variables that are automatically loaded, are stored in an encrypted file and cannot be modified.

    Seems very foolish on Torchmate's part to have cut variables that automatically loaded, that are known to be wrong and need to be modified.

    Adds a need for more operator involvement, and increases the chances of something not being set right, or a potential for scrap.

    Torchmate if you are listening, find a solution to this problem...
     
  7. Steve82

    Steve82 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I dont use VMD Nest, never will. I just want to be able to adjust the saved parameters in the regular VMD console. Seems ridiculous to have "Variables" locked in an encrypted file. Especially when none of them are correct. My laser is misaligned, apparently cant change the height the torch drops down when the laser is active, I like the "Operator" console over the "Production Operator" but you are forced to have the Production Operator console auto load on startup. If you have some type of failure when cutting a sheet, it is not very easy to get it back on track. No ability to jump to a G Code line and run from there or Not even just simple way to reverse. and using the touch screen to select where you want to run from works horrible and always wants to go to the wrong place. I think the VMD software could use some upgrades and give some control back to the end user. Oh how i miss my remote pendant too!
     
  8. Premier_Industries

    Premier_Industries Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I agree 100%.

    For instance, when you create a part on the VMD, you need to go into the G code and add a feedrate, otherwise if you pause the machine during cutting, it loses it's mind, and forgets what it is doing.
    I found this problem back in 2019 and made Tech Support "aware" of the problem.
    Their solution, "just go into the G code and add a feedrate every time you design a part on the VMD"

    When recently talking to Tech Support, they seemed to be very aware of all my problems and complaints.
    Their response has always been...
    " We are working on a software update and we will let you know when it is available "
    I have been told this since the Fall of 2019.

    I'm starting to really question if Torchmate is a "Premium Machine" that is worth the extra money.
     
  9. Steve82

    Steve82 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Id like to hear everyone's opinions on what they really dislike about the VMD software. Maybe Torchmate will voice some concern on community wide issues. When was the last solid VMD update anyway? Do they just add the parameters for their new machine and leave the consoles untouched? I have found quite a few bugs, bad programming and anomalies. Ive only been using VMD for 10 months. I went from a from a blue screen TM2 machine to the new 4510 and Im left very disappointed. In alot of ways i wish i had my TM2 machine back.
     
  10. Premier_Industries

    Premier_Industries Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    While the VMD has some nice features, there are also some that are not so nice.
    The parts library is a good example of that.
    They advertise how quick and easy it is to use it, but you will need to manually go into the G-code to add a feedrate. ( especially when using the array function )
    Some of the dimensions on the parts library are overall, some are accumulative.
    The parts library does not program cutter comp. if you are switching back and forth from Torchmate CAD to parts library, you need to keep cutter comp. in mind.
    There is no mention of these issues and no revisions to the software to address them.

    The VMD loads production settings for material and thickness, I use the optimal settings -20% on the feedrate.
    The production settings are not even close on thicker materials. ( 1/4" to 1/2" steel )
    So what is the advantage to the control loading the wrong variables that I will need to change, every time I cut that material ?

    The encrypted settings file is pretty disappointing.
    It's like, here it is, you bought it, but you can't change it.

    I understand the VMD is a "newer design" but try to update it and fix the bugs.
    Especially for the people that use the machines all day long to make a living.

    They advertise the machines as a "premium", "light industrial", and "proven platform", some of those words are a little generous.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice