VMD software issue.

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by Cypress, Mar 5, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    98
    last night when I turned on my VMD to do some cutting, instead of my normal black control screen popping up this did. After I closed that the VMD was a gray screen with no controls or datum arrows. Any advice what to do? Will I need to reinstall the VMD software?

    Thanks.
    AJ
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    That is an indication that you need to uninstall and reinstall the VMD software.
     
  3. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Is there an updated software version I should be using? I sent my accumove off to repair months back. I have the software version on thumbdrive from when I bought the table 3 years ago.
     
  4. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
  5. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Thanks Denny
     
  6. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I uninstalled the vmd and downloaded the new vmd. I installed on my computer, followed all the prompts. Now my computer is not linking to the accumove. When I click on the ping controller a window pops up for 1 second and goes away....it's doing this when I clock on all check port, set ip address, check ip address
     
  7. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Never mind it's working now! Thanks
     
  8. Kchoghead

    Kchoghead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I too had the same error screen.. Uninstalled and reinstalled the software . It is running perfect now
     
  9. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I’d like to know what causes this. I’ve had to do this a few times now.
     
  10. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I've seen this happen when you get a little double click happy, trying to open to many instances at once as well as Windows Update .
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice