VMD software issue.

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by Cypress, Mar 5, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    98
    last night when I turned on my VMD to do some cutting, instead of my normal black control screen popping up this did. After I closed that the VMD was a gray screen with no controls or datum arrows. Any advice what to do? Will I need to reinstall the VMD software?

    Thanks.
    AJ
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    123
    That is an indication that you need to uninstall and reinstall the VMD software.
     
  3. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Is there an updated software version I should be using? I sent my accumove off to repair months back. I have the software version on thumbdrive from when I bought the table 3 years ago.
     
  4. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    123
  5. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Thanks Denny
     
  6. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I uninstalled the vmd and downloaded the new vmd. I installed on my computer, followed all the prompts. Now my computer is not linking to the accumove. When I click on the ping controller a window pops up for 1 second and goes away....it's doing this when I clock on all check port, set ip address, check ip address
     
  7. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Never mind it's working now! Thanks
     
  8. Kchoghead

    Kchoghead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I too had the same error screen.. Uninstalled and reinstalled the software . It is running perfect now
     
  9. Cypress

    Cypress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I’d like to know what causes this. I’ve had to do this a few times now.
     
  10. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I've seen this happen when you get a little double click happy, trying to open to many instances at once as well as Windows Update .
     
  11. T5worldclass

    T5worldclass New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having the same issue of not connecting and when selecting Ping Controller, Check IP, Etc. the window pops up briefly and goes away before being able to select anything. I had to reinstall windows and the VMD software due to Windows update failures. Any help is greatly appreciated. Planning on calling Torchmate Support first thing Monday but have work that needs to be done before then so if anyone has any ideas. Thanks in advance!
     
  12. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Any non connect issues can be addressed by opening Command Prompt in Windows (search for cmd) and typing ipconfig to see if it returns an IP address for your Ethernet LAN adapter what the IP/v4 address is, should display 192.168.1.6. If so then you can try and ping the controller by typing in ping 192.168.1.7 to see if you get a reply back. If you get a different IP address then you will need to change the IP address for the Ethernet adapter to 192.168.1.6, search for Change Adapter, right click on the adapter and select Properties then double click on TCP/IP v4 to set the ip. If no IP address shows up then check the fuses inside the Accumove box.

    Your Firewall can also block the connection, search for Firewall in Windows, click on Advanced Settings and set all 3 Domain, Public and Private to Off, check to see if you are able to connect if so, also make sure you are not using a 3rd party Firewall like McAffee. See guide attached.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice