Torchmate 4x4 accumove2 wont move after plasma fires

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by cademaer, Aug 6, 2016.

  1. MKS

    MKS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There no wires to the pierce terminal only Torch, OK to move and Start. When the controller is on there is a green and amber light on. is the amber light the input status indicator? Just to clarify we have the blue AVHC box and the compact (one piece) controller. I jump torch and it starts pulsing looking for ground. Jumping start with my Fluke ohm meter mimics the same actions as clicking start in the computer program, drops down starts arc, the OK to move switch closes and then it just sits there with arc burning and times out. When I jog the X axis 1st and third light on the controller lights and moving on the Y axis lights the second lamp. and when I hit start in the program all three light up until the cutter is in place drops lights and and times out. I have jumped the controller's OK to move terminals with no results and have held the OHM meter leads on the start terminals and still didn't move. Is it possible it could be a computer or software problem? When the controller is on there is a green and amber light on. is the amber light the input status indicator?
     
  2. MKS

    MKS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    we are going to reinstall the driver software on our computer but found we do not have the disk is that something we can download or buy?
     
  3. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    If that is the case then Disable Ok to Move on the AVHC box, as you do not have the Input cable that goes between the AVHC and the Signal Generator, you can purchase this cable from our website, see link below. Without this input cable you are not able to use Ok to Move. On the TM driver software you can go to Configuration > Programming > M-Code Execution and set your Feedrate Move to M50.

    Driver software can be downloaded from our website under link Support Manuals and Downloads at bottom of page.

    https://www.torchmatestore.com/10ft-InputLimit-Switch-Cable_p_3263.html
     
  4. MKS

    MKS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The manual that came with the unit shows a separate signal generator and motor drive box but I have a single unit very similar to the compact CNC controller on page 16 of the October 2013 Quick start cutting with AVHC. On the back of the CNC controller there is a similar plug with six wire pairs. as plugged in the first two on the right go to the interface box for the engraver and oxy/fuel cutter the other four go to limit switches on the gantry. On the back of the AVHC the start wires plug directly into the back of the CNC controller. I just thought that since my manual shows a different set up maybe so are your sources after seeing the cable you're showing is like the one in my manual that connects to a signal generator.
     
  5. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    The input cable that I linked to plugs into the Input connector on the back of your Signal Generator, if you have limit switches this is the connector they would be connected to. We also use this connector for your Pierce and Fault wires from the AVHC box. This is a 16 pin connector that has a total of 8 possible inputs, the top and bottom wires are paired together to make up the 8 inputs. Starting from right to let looking at the back of the box, Pierce is Input 1 and Fault is Input 2 the other inputs are for limit switches.
     
  6. MKS

    MKS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I understand these are on the AVHC box but there is no signal generator and no machine interface for plasma and no place to plug another plug in. On the back of the CNC controller left to right the power cable uses the same connector as a computer, a voltage selector, two pin input goes to start on the AVHC, 5 axis ports 1-3 are populated under them are the USB, motor relay (looks like a parallel port, 10 pin (5 wire) output plug and the 16 pin (8 wire) input plug. All plugs were attached to the cables and cables were zip tied into bundles when a received the machine I just had to plug it in and there were no two plugs alike (except for the unused engraver and oxy torch). If it helps serial number on the controller is 224212 no model no.
     
  7. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    What I am saying is you already have the Input connector, you do have a cable plugged into Input you would have to if your table has limit switches. The first pair of wires on the right on Input should go to Pierce on the back of your AVHC box. See attached to the AVHC Quick Start Guide. This has all the information on it what cables connect where, the wiring diagram and software configuration.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. MKS

    MKS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My table has limit switches. The quick start you linked is the one I've been using.
     
  9. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Then you have everything you need. Follow the guide it tells you exactly where all the wires go as well as setting the software Inputs and Macros. The issue you have is you have no wires going to Pierce, shown in the guide. No Pierce wires then no Ok to Move, its that simple, fix that and you should be golden. If no Ok to Move then set your AVHC to False instead of True using the M20 Macro.

    upload_2019-3-8_15-23-44.png

    upload_2019-3-8_15-25-26.png
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice