Torchmate 4x4 accumove2 wont move after plasma fires

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by cademaer, Aug 6, 2016.

  1. cademaer

    cademaer Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    So it goes like this:
    I hit active start in VMD and the table will transit to the start location. Plasma lowers and pierces plate... and just stays there, no movement.

    Weird thing is that it will run fine in dry mode and I can move all directions just fine via the yellow arrows on the screen.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. inkognito

    inkognito Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    OK to Move from plasma should be asserted when the arc transfers. Temporarily turn off ok to move to validate motion begins. Assuming motion occurs then turn it back on and check CNC cable between the power supply & accumove
     
  3. cademaer

    cademaer Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I went into the tools list tab last night and toggled the OK to move button off. The torch will fire and immediately move (no pause for piercing) and run the drawing like normal. I re-seated the plasma control cable on both ends, restarted the computer and accumove2 box, nothing changed, still have original issue.
    The table was sitting unused between jobs but nothing was touched between the times that it was working perfectly and this issue (about an hour between these times). Only thing I can think of, that was new, was that there was some TIG welding going on about 15 feet away while the table was sitting idle (but turned on).
    Planning on uninstalling and reinstalling the software today to see if it clears the issue. Worst case I can at least say that its not a software issue.
     
  4. Torchmate

    Torchmate Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I wouldn't bother reinstalling software as it's not a software problem. I would start with doing a continuity check on the cnc cable. If you contact customer service they'll walk you through validating connectivity.

    If that's ok then we need to check the plasma is generating an ok to move a output by measuring the DC voltage.

    I assume the components are all grounded to the same star ground and we haven't got an unwanted potential.
     
  5. cademaer

    cademaer Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I will be testing my powermax 65 within an hour. From what I gather from Hyperthems manual there is an internal relay that 'dry' closes when the arc is established. I will check the port on the back of the machine for continuity when I jumper the arc start pins (on the same port located on the plasma machine).
    That way I will have ruled out a software issue (I already reinstalled the software and the issue is still there) and the plasma as issues. All that should remain in that control loop is the cable and accumove2 box.
    I would test the continuity of the cable but I cant find a pin-out for the plugs on the accumove2 side of the cable, so I'll be calling the help desk no matter what today.
     
  6. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Yes that would be the procedure to test the Ok to Move wires on the CNC interface cable from the plasma cutter. The red and black wires from that connector connect to a small round connector (symbol looks like a circle with a arrow pointing to the inside) that is below the lifter station cable (symbol of torch with up and down arrows). Out of this small round connector are 6 pairs of wires, connect the red and black wires here to the red and black wires from the CNC interface cable (screw on Amphenol connector). If the wires are connected and have a good connection, then most times it is just pulling the connector out of the Accumove box and reseating the connector.
     
  7. Forest&Forge

    Forest&Forge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have had similar issues and added a ground wire from the plasma machine to the table plus each controller. I had to modify the torch ground clamp to achieve a good connection to the work piece. 98% of my issues went away.
     
  8. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    This ... I had to modify the torch ground clamp to achieve a good connection to the work piece. No ground and no Ok to Move signal will be received from the plasma cutter.
     
  9. joel

    joel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I have the exact same issue with my Powermax 65 on a 2x4 growth series table. It fires but will not move. I did what was suggested above, pulled the connector out of the Accumove box and reseated the connector. It made no difference. I didn't understand a lot of what else was said above. But I did try connecting another ground. It made no difference. And then I read above where it said, "I assume the components are all grounded to the same star ground and we haven't got an unwanted potential." I don't know what that means either, but I disconnected the new ground.
     
  10. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Check your splice connection where you connected the Plasma Arc Initiated wires to our Input connector (red and black wires). If you jump across the wires on the plasma side of the splice on the VMD screen you should see the Input 1 Led indicator light up. If it doesn't light then jump across the Accumove side of the splice to see if the Input lights up on the screen, if it does then you have a bad splice. If it doesn't either way then try jumping one of the other inputs, that cable controls up to 4 inputs and they are numbered 2 thru 4 as well as 4 Comm wires, jump one of the numbered wires to one of the Com wires to see if that # corresponds with the Led light on the screen.
     
  11. Chase

    Chase Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've been having the same issue spent countless hours on the phone with support. Tried a ton of trouble shooting that even sent me a new interface cable. I'm about at the end of my patience. Everything is property grounded. No rush on material. It used to be if the fired it with the ok to move off then turn it back on it would run great for a while. Now the problem continues for a while. Then it will start working again. I'm about to the point of returning it.
     
  12. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Ok to Move is dependent on the plasma cutter. If the signal is intermittent then you should be looking at your plasma cutter. Or simply click on Tool Library and turn Ok to Move Off then enter the appropriate Pierce Delay under your AVHC settings.
     
  13. Chase

    Chase Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How would I check the plasma cutter. We have a 4800 table less then a year old. It was all installed by a certified electrician. I've had to run it with ok to move off and have all setting set off the book.
     
  14. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Chase, you may have wanted to start out with that on your last post, would of been good to know what table you have. You can look at the Ok to Move connector under the table, they are all labeled, disconnect and reconnect the connection to see if that makes a difference.
     
  15. MKS

    MKS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Our table is seven years old and have the exact same problem plasma head moves to start location pierces and wont move time out code comes up.Any other ideas?
     
  16. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    When you do a dry run, does it follow the pattern. If yes then that indicates the signal from the AVHC to signal generator are in good order. Do you have Ok to Move wires connected to the back of your AVHC, is Ok to Move and Pierce Complete Enabled on the Setup menu of the AVHC box. You can download the Setup and Start Guide for either TM3 or TM4 which ever version you have from our website under Software Downloads. There it will talk about setting up Ok to Move if your plasma cutter supports that feature, you can also download the AVHC Quick Start Guide to over setup of the AVHC box. See links below.

    https://torchmate.com/driver-software-downloads

    https://torchmate.com/avhc-help
     
  17. MKS

    MKS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes dry run works.Yes we checked all wires and AVHC box is good to go.I will check the links you provided and hope to find somthing we missed
     
  18. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Using both TM3 and TM4 we are looking for Input line 1 to receive the Ok to Move signal from the AVHC which inturn receives a signal from your plasma cutter. Disconnect Ok to Move wires at AVHC box with a multi-meter check continuity across the wires when you start a program and the torch drops down to pierce the plate. After piercing the plat yo should receive continuity across the two wires. If no continuity then the plasma is not relaying the signal, ensure plasma ground is connected to the material. If cutting 16 ga or thinner material, it may be best to Disable Ok to Move on the AVHC box, as the positive polarity may not get a chance to transfer to the material due to the pierce hole size. Modify Pierce Delay to compensate if need be to increase the duration.
     
  19. MKS

    MKS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Before the torch fires the OK to move circuit is open, as soon as the torch fires the circuit closes. So am I correct in assuming that the computer sends the start signal through the motor controller to the AVHC then the AVHC upon receiving the OK to move signal sends a start program request back through the motor controller to the computer. So I need to determine if there is a problem AVHC hearing but not talking, the motor controller sending but not receiving or a problem with the computer. FYI the motor controller was full of brown dust.
     
  20. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Yes you are correct on all accounts. You can go to Controller > Input Line Status and jump across the two Pierce wires on back of AVHC box and you should see Input line 1 change state. On the AVHC box under Setup Menu both Ok to Move and Pierce Complete should be Enabled.

    When torch drops down to fire, jump across Ok to Move wires and see if torch takes off, if no try again and jump across Pierce wires to see if torch takes off. That way you can determine if AVHC box is at fault or if motor controller is at fault.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice