Tool paths

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by jolico, Feb 16, 2016.

  1. jolico

    jolico Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    23
    I was wondering if anyone can tell me if you need to create a tool path for all cuts

    Thanks in advance
     
    Torchmate likes this.
  2. Matt

    Matt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58
    What software is used to run the table?
     
  3. jolico

    jolico Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    23
    VMD version 1.7
     
  4. Matt

    Matt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58

    They cover creating tool paths in video at the 12:52 time onward.
     
    Torchmate likes this.
  5. jolico

    jolico Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Thanks again greatly appreciated
     
    Torchmate likes this.
  6. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Using the VMD software yes you will need to create a tool path in order for the software to output the gcode.


    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice