Routing / Milling on torchmate

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by Streetsteel, Apr 22, 2019.

  1. Streetsteel

    Streetsteel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    123
    The cad patch is only needed for gm files if you have an Accumove controller, otherwise if using TM4 driver software not needed. With TM4 you will be exporting out of TM Cad as a dxf file, see TM4 Setup and Start Guide, link below, in it there is a section on Routing. If you have an Accumove controller then you would need a 3D Cad software such as BobCad to create gcode with z movements.

    https://torchmate.com/uploads/support/TM4 Driver Setup and Start Guide.pdf
     
  3. Streetsteel

    Streetsteel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I’m milling dxf files now but I was told I can do multiple depths in a single file on TM CAD. Is this true?
     
  4. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Yes, it is explained how in the Setup and Start Guide.
     
  5. Streetsteel

    Streetsteel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yea im just not seeing it. I see that if you uncheck the box ''combine layers'' it say you can make toolpaths for each layer but that option doesn't come up in my software. Could I have an old version?
     
  6. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    123
    You are looking in the wrong software, Cad software has nothing to do with routing other than tool pathing, The driver software is what you need to be looking at is the reason I mentioned the setup and start guide.
     
  7. Streetsteel

    Streetsteel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well I've read through it 3 times and haven't seen anything. I you have a screen shot of the info by all means please post it. Im sure its right in front of me haha.
     
  8. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Explained in the test cutting router section. Assuming you are using a router setup file as below.

    upload_2019-5-6_8-8-25.png

    upload_2019-5-6_8-6-9.png
    upload_2019-5-6_8-6-44.png
     
  9. Streetsteel

    Streetsteel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yea I don't have all those options in my software. in "configuration'' I don't have all those option shown in ''machine" in your pic. In ''Import" I don't have all the check boxes in the ''General" area. I only have ''optimize tool path'' and ''line numbers''. I also don't have the black background in my software. My user guide says version 3.0
     
  10. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    123

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice