Pulse Welding

Discussion in 'Welding' started by EMillbrook, Jan 13, 2020.

  1. EMillbrook

    EMillbrook New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having trouble dialing in my machine for pulse mig on thick steel. I'll be welding 1" and above and I'm using a Miller XMT 450 with a Miller S-74 MPa Plus wire feed with .045 solid wire and 98% Argon 2% Oxygen. Just curious about anybody's settings for something similar. I'm finding that in the middle of a weld the wire starts to sort of bounce back and forth coming out of the gun, not enough to burn back on the contact tip, but enough to put ripples in the weld, which I'm trying to avoid. I have my arc length set at 65 and my wire feed at 550 ipm. Any help would be appreciated.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice