programing issues

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by ablecnc, Oct 28, 2017.

  1. ablecnc

    ablecnc Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    when I load the program to my machine (torchmate 4800) using torchmate cad cam the cut project is showing up twice on the machine computer
    but on my laptop ( programing computer) its only showing up once any ideas
    I have shut the computer off, removed the dongle, reset the machine twice it was working fine earlier today but now its being weird any help
    225-362-8800 thank you guys

    bryan cabrera
    able cnc & fabrication
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ablecnc

    ablecnc Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    cut file
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    This is an issue in TM Cad, if the Machine Limits are smaller than the Material Size. Go to Machine then Machine Defaults and click on Setup, here you can change the limits from 100 x 100 to 200 x 200 for Length and Width.
     
  4. ablecnc

    ablecnc Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    I did that now when I try to change my material size the program locks up and I have to ctrl alt delete and shut the program down and restart it
     
  5. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    If simply changing material size locks up cad, then reinstall the software.
     
  6. ablecnc

    ablecnc Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    now it just dings at me and shows nothing I have to exit the program still with control alt delete
     
  7. ablecnc

    ablecnc Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    when I out put to my machine its dotted lines not a solid one
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    The dxf has already been tool pathed indicated by the leadins, the reason for the dotted lines, as a tool path is in fact an open object. So if this is an object that you downloaded you would need to create an online tool path and then Machine Output. Of course you are going to have to modify the sequence so it cuts in the correct order.

    It would be easier to delete all the leadins, close the shapes, make path on each individual part, create the male tool path and then machine output.
     
  9. ablecnc

    ablecnc Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    awesome I will correct and see how it goes thank you for all the help today
     
  10. Jmartinez19

    Jmartinez19 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Why do I get this error code? Can anyone help?
    Thanks

    upload_2018-11-7_15-2-17.png
     
  11. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Not a tool path, not selected, or not inside the material boundary lines. Make sure when you select the tool path that it says so in the upper left of the screen if it says Group click on Layout and Un-group.
     
  12. Jmartinez19

    Jmartinez19 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ok, got it, but why when I load the USB to the Torchmate does it show up as dotted lines?
    Thanks
     
  13. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Dotted lines are an open object in the TM Cad software. You can select all go to Arrange > Convert to Polyarc then go back to Arrange > Connect Path and enter a tolerance of 0.1, see if that connects the lines together. If not you may have overlapping lines or the gap is too large.
     
  14. ben halvorson

    ben halvorson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how do i know if i have overlapping lines? I am getting the same error still. thanks
     
  15. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    123
    If you drew two circles over top of each other you wouldn't know you had two circles as you would only see one. By double clicking on the line to enter Node Edit you can move one of the nodes (hit F4 to refresh screen) and if you see a line under neath it you would then know you have overlapping lines.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice