Poor Corners

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by Anthony Lauro, Nov 14, 2019.

  1. Anthony Lauro

    Anthony Lauro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've been cutting some 16 gauge steel and I'm having trouble getting crisp corners. If you look at the attached photos you'll see the corners seem to blow out or bow.

    Running the book settings at 40 amps. Have varied IPM from 150 IPM to 400 IPM. Doesn't seem to make a difference. Tried new consumables as well.

    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Try changing the corner to a small radius, this way the torch will not slow down as it does on a sharp corner, as it is the slowing down affect that is blowing out the corner. Also cant tell by the pics but it looks like the lead -in is in a corner which could be compounding the situation. Normally you want a lead-in in a corner so it hides the divot created by the start/stop, in you case you can move the lead-in on a straight edge, but then you are going to get a small divot on the edge. When you double click on the tool path, click on the drill bit icon, double click on the line where you want to place the lead-in as shown by the red cross as you move your mouse along the line.
     
  3. Anthony Lauro

    Anthony Lauro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you!

    I'll try that. Would is the minimum radius you'd recommend on a corner? I'm cutting out type that has been converted to paths. Smallest I go on type height is 1".

    I also tried checking rounded corners in the toolpath menu but it made no discernible difference.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice