No luck with brand-new 4x4 and Accumove 2 connecting to PC

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by cademaer, May 13, 2016.

  1. cademaer

    cademaer Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    So, I've done everything including upgrading my ebay dell tower PC to windows 10 trying to get this running. I'll be calling torchmate on monday morning if I can't figure this out before then.

    Basically when I open the VMD it just sits on the black 'no connection' screen... it wont let me click on the troubleshooting buttons, they just launch and close instantly. I've checked the address again and again... the machine is 192.168.1.7 and the tower computer is 192.168.1.6...

    The computer shows that a connection occurs when I power on the Accumove 2 (the red LAN icon goes away and a yellow triangle LAN icon takes it's place).

    The network ports are holding solid red lights, no blinking.

    Red light illuminates on Accumove 2 face switch and I can hear/feel a humming (fan?)

    The Dell PC can connect to the internet just fine through the same (only LAN port on the machine), so its not the port on the PC (I'm pretty sure).

    I've installed the 2,3.5, and 4.0 .net downloads from MSN... No joy..

    Any Ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  2. BAKERCYCLES

    BAKERCYCLES Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I had the same issues with mine. I bought a new computer and it worked fine. On my old computer I had to set up a second ip address one for internet and one for the accumove2. You just disable the one your not using. It looks like you need to either change you computer ip to the 192.168.1.7. I think you can sign in as admin on your vmd and change the ip on the accumove2 to you computer ip. I think
     
  3. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Ensure that the firewall is either off or you have allowed the VMD Software through the firewall. On the Windows Tool Bar press Start and search for Firewall, select Firewall with Advanced Security, here you have an overview screen, where you can press Firewall Properties and turn Off for Domain, Public and Private by pressing on each tab. Also if you have a 3rd party firewall program you will need to allow the VMD connection or remove or disable the program.
     
  4. cademaer

    cademaer Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Firewall was disabled from the start as this computer was purchased to be offline 100% and only connected to the TM table.
    Was on the phone with tech support and it looks like we found the issue.
     
  5. Larry Cameron

    Larry Cameron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Well what was the issue for us people's wanting to upgrade?

    Larry Cameron
    RusticMetalArt
     
  6. cademaer

    cademaer Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It is an issue with the controller
     
  7. inkognito

    inkognito Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Connect to the controller using eth0 to the PC host either through a switch or direct using a crossover ethernet cable.
    Apply power to accumove
    Don't launch VMD or close if open
    Open command prompt and ping the controller using ping 192.168.1.7

    Post results.

    If ping fails issue the following commands and post results.

    ipconfig /all
    route print
     
    Matt likes this.
  8. LECS-Chad

    LECS-Chad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Firewalls/Internet Security software is usually the issue when it comes to this "connection" issue. Since the AM works off of Ethernet instead of a USB/SERIAL connection this is the first thing to look at when getting connection issues.
     
    Weld23 likes this.
  9. Charliey Reynolds

    Charliey Reynolds New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What was the issue with the controller? I have an Accumove 3 that is experiencing the same issues. Mine has never even fired a torch yet. I am not always able to be at the machine during customer service hours. especially this week. Next week will be better odds for me being able to contact customer service during working hours.

    I have messed with my firewall settings over and over. i am probably missing something. It says I am connected to the local area network but have no network access.
     
  10. cademaer

    cademaer Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Turned out to be an issue with the control box. Basically when I installed the firmware upgrade (you get prompted when you first boot up the controller) it bricked the controller, bad EEPROM me thinks. Torchmate swapped out the controller and everything has been golden to this day.
    Don't think the accumove 3 is the same as the 2 though...
     
    Charliey Reynolds likes this.
  11. Charliey Reynolds

    Charliey Reynolds New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I really hope my controller is not bricked. That would be bad
     
  12. inkognito

    inkognito Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You cannot brick the controller.
     
  13. Charliey Reynolds

    Charliey Reynolds New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That is great news. I will hopefully be able to call tech support tomorrow and get this worked out. Thank you
     
  14. Charliey Reynolds

    Charliey Reynolds New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The controller is now connected to my computer. Me and tech support are not sure what we did to make it work but it was a combo of what we tried that finally worked. Thank you Dennie!
     

Share This Page