metal build-up on cap

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by Rod Back, Dec 18, 2019.

  1. Rod Back

    Rod Back Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I have a problem with molten metal building-up on the cap while the torch is making cuts in the clockwise direction. Cuts fine when cutting in the counter-clockwise direction. When a large amount builds-up, the torch will either stop cutting or crash into the metal. Anyone else have this problem currently or in the past?
     
  2. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I havent hard of any issues such as that before, you can try anti splatter spray, spray it on the cap to prevent the material sticking to the shield cap.
     
  3. Rod Back

    Rod Back Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I've tried that. It helps some, but within a couple of cuts it starts building up again. I was wondering if it has something to do with the oil film that is on the cold rolled sheets. I'll take a picture and post for you to see. Thanks
     
  4. Doug Mason

    Doug Mason New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I use Tip Dip (MIG Gun antispatter) and that seems to help better than the anti-spatter spray. I smear it on with index finger
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice