Internally LED lit sign

Discussion in 'DIY Projects' started by nwaPLASMA, Jul 30, 2017.

  1. nwaPLASMA

    nwaPLASMA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    256
    Trophy Points:
    153
    This guy has a podcast. This was for his studio room. About 38" wide.
    IMG_0008.JPG
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2017
  2. LECS-Chad

    LECS-Chad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    123
    That turned out really nice. great layer job on that!
     
    nwaPLASMA likes this.
  3. OcalaWill

    OcalaWill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Really nice! Did you have to roll the sides or could you bend and weld as you go?
     
  4. nwaPLASMA

    nwaPLASMA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    256
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Bend and weld. 20 gauge. Next time I'll use 22g. The 20g was a little stiff for the tight angles and tolerances.

    I should have taken build pics. I cut rings that set about 1/2" inside the outside diameter of the sign and followed the same contour, then bent the 20g around the rings after I welded the rings to the front and back.
     
    OcalaWill likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice