HOW TO AVOID SOLIDIFICATION CRACKS IN 60-SERIES ALUMINUM ALLOYS

Discussion in 'Welding' started by El Jefe, Mar 10, 2016.

  1. El Jefe

    El Jefe Advanced User Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    58
    This ARC Magazine Master Class video discusses how to prevent cracking in T-Joints, Lap Joints Butt Joints and other structural welding joints using 4 or 5 series filler material on 60 series Aluminum.

     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2016
    Kchoghead, OcalaWill and Ben DeLap like this.
  2. Motobilt

    Motobilt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    48
  3. Mike Pennington

    Mike Pennington Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Great Video
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice