"Help please" Motor retract failure Torcmate AVHC

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by Larry Cameron, Jan 6, 2018.

  1. Larry Cameron

    Larry Cameron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Hi Torchmate and all other fabricators , if anyone can help with an issue I encountered today. Murphy's Law came into affect on the starting of a large job with tight time restraints.

    My Torchmate (Blue Screen) AVHC cam up with an error that reads "Retract failure"
    A restart and it says " No Motor Detected".
    You can use the jog up and down and the lifter goes up and down ok but every 15 secs it has a little hiccup I call it, it jumps a fraction up and down every 15 or so seconds.

    I had only just finished one job with no issues and went to embark on the next big job.
    I have check all wiring that nothing has come unplugged, although 2 minutes earlier it was all working as it should.
    Photos of unit and lifter motor etc with error message on screen of AVHC.
    Can Torchmate assist please asap?

    Larry Cameron
    Rusticmetalart
    New Zealand
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    123
    May need to reprogram the motor, see steps below.

    To reprogram the motor turn off the electronics box, once off press and hold the 'OK' button. Keep pressing the button and turn the box on, wait for it to start up and be at the main screen (set voltage, current voltage ect) then let go of the OK button. Press up once the screen should say 'Factory Menu' press OK to enter this menu then scroll down until it says 'Download Program to Motor' you will need to press 'Cut' and 'OK' to send the program. The screen will count through lines of code until the program is sent, you can then turn the electronics off and then on again. Verify if the screen is still displaying the no motor detected error at this time.
     
  3. Larry Cameron

    Larry Cameron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Yep did all that, and as well as a continuity test on cable and still an issue.
    Torchmate suggest it is a motor fault or a controller fault.
    Problem being, if I replace to motor and cable and the problem still exists, we know it is controller BLUE SCREEN AVHC which is not supported anymore. I have made contact with Onexia the original manufacturer to see if they are able to get me to check anything my end , they have responded but info coming tomorrow.
    If anyone has a spare blue screen AVHC sitting round, after an upgrade to a Accumove system, please give us a bell.

    Not being able to cut anything at present and jobs flying out in the wind.
    And being in a different time zone and country not really helping either. :(:(:(

    Larry Cameron
    New Zealand
     
  4. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    123
    You can bypass the height controller for the time being until you come up with a plan or replace the height control box. Tie your Start Wires to your Torch Wires, this will essentially bypass the height control box, you would need to drop the torch manually to the correct cutting height. On the software side you may need to add a delay or dwell time to allow the plasma torch to pressurize and strike an arc, depending on the version of the software you have. For instance in TM4 you have some options on the main screen to add a Pierce Delay as well as Turn Ok to Move off by setting AVHC to Faluse. In TM3 or TM4 with dual tool macros you may need to bypass the macro and enter the Plasma On and Off M Codes into the M-Code Execution configuration screen under Programming, what ever your plasma on and off commands are under M-Code Definitions under Definitions here you can also enter a dwell time by changing the Delay Seconds column for Plasma On.
     
  5. Larry Cameron

    Larry Cameron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Thanks for that info.
    I think this would work ok for s few jobs, and heavier plate but I am cutting 16 gauge and it bows all over the place. Unfortunately I get my sheets guillotined and there is normally some bow stress in the plate. I do weigh them down but at present just not doable I feel.
    But I do appreciate the response to my issue with a workaround. Thank you.
    Still waiting on Parts for a price on the motor and shipping.

    Larry Cameron
    RusticMetalArt
     
  6. Larry Cameron

    Larry Cameron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Ok so here is where we are at for others who have the same issue.

    I have the quote from Torchmate for the new motor and cable.
    I have spoken to Onexia, the provider of the AVHC Controller, unfortunately they are unable to say whether it is either the smart motor, or controller as did Torchmate.
    The cheapest way was to get Onexia to send the new chip for the controller with the motor programme installed. If you live in the States, you can send the controller box to them and they will turn it around in a few days.
    I am just making sure they have all the serial numbers and software versions so we get it right first time.

    When I install the new chip it will hopefully fix the issue but if we have the fault again, we will know it is the motor for sure.
    So then I will order from Torchmate, the new motor and cable.

    The last option still on the table is to order the new Motor and AVHC Lifter, cables etc from Onexia. With the one advantage of having a magnetic breakaway as standard. The price difference is approx 6-700 US but you do end up with a new Kyndill breakaway lifter station, controller, cables, motor etc and with a 1 year warranty and it should be pretty much plug and play as it is basically the old Torchmate Controller with a couple of extras.
    If anyone has something I had not thought about or forgotten or has an alternative, please let me know.

    Thanks
    Larry Cameron
    New Zealand
     
  7. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    123
    There is always the option of upgrading to the Accumove controller, comes with new VMD software and controller with integrated lifter station with motor.
     
  8. Larry Cameron

    Larry Cameron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Yes that’s true, is the cost proportional?

    Larry Cameron
    RusticMetalArt
     
  9. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Accumove retrofit would be more expensive that replacing the height control box, you can contact parts@torchmate.com to request a quote.
     
  10. Larry Cameron

    Larry Cameron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Thanks guys.

    Cheers
    Larry Cameron
    Rusticmetalart
     
  11. Larry Cameron

    Larry Cameron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Yahooooooooooooooooooo. Ok the issue has been rectified by a $45.00 chip from Onexia which pops into the Torchmate Controller, they even load the software version on for you too.
    So for anyone having the issue I have just had, "BUY THE CHIP" 2 minute install and you are away again. Phew!!!!
    The offending item shown.

    Larry Cameron
    Rusticmetalart
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 23, 2018
  12. Kchoghead

    Kchoghead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    108
    good deal Larry glad you are back up and running. glad you were able to diagnose it
     
  13. Vinny

    Vinny Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Larry and friends,

    I am here because I am having the exact same issue. Only problem is that this set up and I are in Afghanistan. I do get the “no motor detected” fault fairly quickly, but even when I don’t, I cannot jog the Z axis at all. When I do I get the retract failure.
    If I buy this chip do you think it will solve my problems also? Also, where do you install this chip?

    Thanks for the help guys
    Vinny

    0E4531BD-B99A-4A3F-9CC7-5DAC408B9EBA.jpeg A46C532B-ADBF-49CE-BD13-21402C5F7C17.jpeg E4D135FD-2582-454D-B1B9-EADBA3C82A6A.jpeg 9A8B9B8D-7183-475B-ADC4-504C74741D3E.jpeg 053DD2FD-E7E3-40E4-9F86-0522BE8B900A.jpeg 19FAB233-D6F8-45CD-8F9F-91FF6D4B9A12.jpeg ED66254C-9BB6-44B3-8ABA-92ECFC35646A.jpeg 7475682E-6A71-419B-B9A7-104A364641AB.jpeg 0E4531BD-B99A-4A3F-9CC7-5DAC408B9EBA.jpeg A46C532B-ADBF-49CE-BD13-21402C5F7C17.jpeg E4D135FD-2582-454D-B1B9-EADBA3C82A6A.jpeg 9A8B9B8D-7183-475B-ADC4-504C74741D3E.jpeg 053DD2FD-E7E3-40E4-9F86-0522BE8B900A.jpeg 19FAB233-D6F8-45CD-8F9F-91FF6D4B9A12.jpeg ED66254C-9BB6-44B3-8ABA-92ECFC35646A.jpeg 7475682E-6A71-419B-B9A7-104A364641AB.jpeg
     
  14. Vinny

    Vinny Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Larry,

    Thanks for doing the heavy lifting! Could you please take a look at what I posted below? Thank you!
     
  15. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Move the lifter in the down position with the box turned off, turn the box back on, does the motor retract the lifter station to the top. After doing so are you able to jog the motor up and down using the jog slide feature on the AVHC box. The difference is Larry was able to jog the motor up and down using the AVHC box, in your case you are not. This would generally indicate it is more likely the motor is bad and would need to be replaced. Try re-programming the motor first though.
     
  16. Vinny

    Vinny Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok so I reprogrammed the motor and it doesn’t say no motor detected anymore. I am able to jog the slide up and down, but it doesn’t move well. It looks like they are dirty, what would you recommend to clean them? Afghanistan dust is taking a toll on the equipment. I tried to do a line speed test cut and it starts fine now but it doesn’t rise well, drags on the material and says “Touch off failure.” I am now thinking the gear is gunked up. What would your recommend to clean it?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Vinny

    Vinny Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok update, we took some parts and cleaned them very well. Got the muck off the guide rods. Head is moving up and down very well. Now when I try to do a line speed test, the first pass is fine, but then it doesn’t sense the material and slams into the plate. Causing the track to get out of whack. What is going on!!!!!
     
  18. Vinny

    Vinny Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Video attached
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Line speed test should only be done in Manual mode, not Auto. After you pick the correct speed, you can run the voltage test at that speed to determine the correct voltage to run in Auto mode. As for cleaning, use Silicone spray to clean and wipe down the chromed guide rails, keep the rails clean and dry, for the Acme screw clean the threads and apply a couple drops of 3 in 1 oil or the like to the bronze nut, with the lifter station in the down position. Run the lifter up and down throug the driver software by going to Aux and pressing Plasma button, do this with the red cut light in the off position (cut disabled).
     
  20. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Looking at that video. It looks like it is dropping down when it is rapid traveling to the beginning of the next cut. With the cut light off, go to Aux in the driver software and press the Plasma button to activate the lifter, check its motion to see if it drops down to detect metal and raises to pierce height then drops to cut height. The pierce delay under the Setup Menu dictates the time it will stay at Pierce Height before dropping to Cut Height. Pressing the plasma button to make the lifter go up and down is a good way to check the values for Pierce Height and Init Cut Height.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice