Cutting Stainless

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by technologypa, Mar 7, 2019.

  1. technologypa

    technologypa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Hi All,
    I am a Technology Education teacher and at school we are going to be building a metal sculpture for the front of our school building. We have a 4x4 Torchmate CNC Plasma cutter with a Hypertherm PowerMax 65. We are going to be cutting 1/2in 304 stainless steel pieces out of plate for the sculpture. This is a material that we have not cut on our unit before and I am looking for any advice, suggestions, recommendations... speeds, consumables etc... that anyone has found useful or is willing to share their experiences. We are going to be doing lots of practicing but value any suggestions to consider as our starting point. Thank you in advance.
     
  2. BlueSteel

    BlueSteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I never cut stainless that thick, mostly 14g.
    Here is what I have noticed.
    SS likes to be cut hot, fast and close work distance
    Smoke is nasty. Cutting underwater really helps the back side in addition to catching smoke
    I would like to see your pics when done.
     
  3. LECS-Chad

    LECS-Chad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Get a high pressure regulator and pump Nitrogen into your HT instead of compressed air. Buttery cut finish on that SS.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice