cutting bolt holes

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by Dallas Mench, Mar 8, 2016.

  1. Dallas Mench

    Dallas Mench New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have a 4 x 4 table thats a couple of years old so no accumove. I am trying to cut bolt patterns from a .dxf that is in metric form but have been unsucessful. would it be better to just start from scratch?
     
  2. LECS-Chad

    LECS-Chad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Yes I would recommend setting up your holes from scratch. Being if you are "converting" from metric to imperial could change the geometry of those circles to generate straight lines versus arcs.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice