Box dividers

Discussion in 'DIY Projects' started by nwaPLASMA, Jul 30, 2017.

  1. nwaPLASMA

    nwaPLASMA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    256
    Trophy Points:
    153
    14g box dividers for a customer. 76 dividers broke on two sides. Break lines sure make it easy. Second pic is dross right off the table. Having really good results with 14g.
    IMG_0030.JPG
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2017
    OcalaWill and LECS Mark like this.
  2. LECS Mark

    LECS Mark Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    48
    What are your cutting parameters for 14 gauge? HRPO?
     
  3. nwaPLASMA

    nwaPLASMA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    256
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Its just HR.

    210ipm
    45amps
    85volts

    Shielded fine cut consumables on Hypertherm powermax 85.
     
    OcalaWill likes this.
  4. LECS-Chad

    LECS-Chad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    123
    14 ga is perfect fo rthe smaller projects. one of the sizes we use the most. Im at the same settings!
     
    nwaPLASMA likes this.
  5. OcalaWill

    OcalaWill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    78
    When you do a bend line (cut) is that just a line with online cut path or is there a closed narrow rectangle to it? I have never tried that. Looks great!
     
  6. nwaPLASMA

    nwaPLASMA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    256
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Just a straight line with an online tool path. Works great for stuff like this. I usually leave 1/4" at the connection points. Then just break it over the edge of a table. Any less than 2 or 3" on either side and it works best to sandwich it in a vice between two pieces of angle iron that are longer than your part.
     
    OcalaWill likes this.
  7. OcalaWill

    OcalaWill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Thanks!
     
  8. LECS-Chad

    LECS-Chad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    123
    and if you want the "solid" look then you can fill weld the bends and grind. smooth operator.
     
    OcalaWill likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice