1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Accumove Just Quit When Cutting

Discussion in 'CNC Cutting' started by Kchoghead, Feb 4, 2019.

  1. Kchoghead

    Kchoghead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Was cutting some simple circles out today when the the machine just quit. Let me preface this by explaining the errors before it did. I had generated a circle in the shape library in VMD and when I selected it the Vmd software jus kept saying " determining job contents" and just stayed there. So i generated the same circle in TM cad , selected it, and it opened in VMD just like it was supposed to. Then I brought back the original file i gereated in VMD earlier and it work ok then...I cut out 4 of the circles the machine just quit. no control of motors or anything. Then I got on the phone with tech (Dennie) and he determined that a atx power supply went bad...so 105 bucks later I got one on the way to me....stay tuned to see if this fixes the problem...
     
  2. Kchoghead

    Kchoghead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    108
    anyone else ever had this issue?
     
  3. Kchoghead

    Kchoghead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    108
    well it turned out to be the cpc port on my pm 45 but still dont t have it fixed
     
  4. Dnmeistr-LECS

    Dnmeistr-LECS Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Until you figure it out in the mean time you can leave the Ok to Move cable disconnected from the Accumove box, and turn off Ok to Move in the VMD software, you will need to increase the Pierce Delay for the torch to dwell long enough to pierce the plate before moving in X and Y. To turn off Ok to Move it can be either under Tool Library or it could be under Machine Settings.
     
  5. Kchoghead

    Kchoghead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    108
    ok fixed now. cpc interface cable pin 13 grounding to 14 pin. I just clipped 13 wire in the cpc connector and all is good now
     

Share This Page